Overview for the Whole Team
Overview for the Whole Team
Learn about SCI management

This module is intended as an introduction to the basic principles of SCI management for all members of the multidisciplinary team. It covers topics such as prehospital care, acute medical care, management of vertebral lesion, bladder/bowel management, prevention and management of complications, psychological support, comprehensive rehabilitation and the role of different health professionals.

This module includes presentations which have been prepared by a subcommittee of the world’s leading experts in the respective fields. It also includes some activity based learning exercises, references and self assessment questions. All users are encouraged to go through all submodules of this module before accessing their discipline specific module.

Subcommittees and Subcommittee Coordinators

1.1 Sub Module: Introduction to SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
H S Chhabra India
Sub Committee Members
Kalidutta Das India
Bibhudendu Mohapatra India
Ankur Nanda India
Vikas Tandon India
Gururaj Sangondimath India
ML Bansal India
Nishit Patel India
Darshan Gautam India
Ameer Theruvath India
Rajat Mahajan India
Mohit Arora India
Vijayanth Kanagaraju India
Rahul Kaul India
Pallav Bhatia India
Ajay Sharma India
Shipra Chaudhary India
Rajesh Sherawat India

1.2 Sub Module: Team-based Care – Roles & Responsibilities

Name Country
Coordinator
Ruth Marshall Australia
Co-coordinator
Nazirah Hasnan Malaysia
Sub Committee Members
Doris Maier Germany
Myrta Vitale Argentina
William Waring USA
Stephen Muldoon Ireland
Michael Baumberger Switzerland
Frans Penninx Netherland

1.3 Sub Module: Pre Hospital Care

Name Country
Coordinator
Peter Wing Canada
Sub Committee Members
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
H S Chhabra India
Suran de Almeida Sri Lanka
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Rainer Abel Germany
Doris Maier Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Antonio Montoto  
Ibrahim Farooq Pasha Pakistan
Dilip Sinha India
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Gururaj Sangondimath India

1.4 Sub Module : Clinical Assessment of Patients with SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Sergio Aito Italy
Sub Committee Members
Amiram Catz Israel
John F. Ditunno USA
Rainer Abel Germany
Gelu Onose Romania
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Rudiger Rupp Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Şafak S. Karamehmetoğlu Turkey
Halil Ünalan Turkey
Luong Tuan Khanh Vietnam
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
K Gunendrika Sri Lanka
Apichana Kovindha Thailand
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Ibrahim Farooq Pasha Pakistan
Mufit Akyuz Turkey
Rahul Kaul India
Rajat Mahajan India

1.5 Sub Module: Emergency and Acute Care of SCI Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Peter Wing Canada
Sub Committee Members
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
H S Chabbra India
Suran de Almeida Sri Lanka
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Rainer Abel Germany
Doris Maier Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Antonio Montoto  
Ibrahim Farooq Pasha Pakistan
Dilip Sinha India
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Ankur Nanda India
Vijayanth Kanagaraju India

1.6 Sub Module: Management of Vertebral Lesion

Name Country
Coordinator
S Katoh Japan
Sub Committee Members
Peter Wing Canada
Marcel Dvorak Canada
Dajue Wang UK
Patrick Kluger Germany
W El Masri UK
H S Chhabra India
Md. Fazlul Hoque Bangladesh
Chandana Karunathilake Sri Lanka
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Ibrahim Farooq Pasha Pakistan
ATM Abdur Razzak Bangladesh
Ankur Nanda India
Gururaj Sangondimath India

1.7 Sub Module: Respiratory Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Andrei Krassioukov Canada
Sub Committee Members
William Donovan USA
Greg Schilero USA
Müller Verbiest Gabi Switzerland
Jack Ross Australia
Karin Postma Netherlands 
Narasimman Swaminathan India 
Sue Berney Australia
M Elena Ferreiro  
David Berlowitz Australia 
Luong Tuan Khanh Vietnam
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
Md. Muzaffor Hossain Bangaladesh
Shazly Mowjood Sri Lanka
Roland Thietje Germany
S. Hirschfeld  
Michael Pribe US
Rahul Kaul India

1.8 Sub Module: Nutritional Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Apichana Kovindha Thailand
Sub Committee Members
Priyanwada Amarasekara Sri Lanka
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
William Baumann USA
Carolina Sylva Chile
Samford Wong UK

1.9 Sub Module: Bladder Management

Name Country
Coordinator
J.J. Wyndaele Belgium
Sub Committee Members
Bonne Lee Australia
Michael Craggs UK
Lance Goetz USA
Mark Nigro  
Gurpreet Singh UK
Inder Perkash USA
Dinesh Suman India
Madersbacher Australia
Gelu Onose Romania
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Manfred Stohrer Germany
Jianan Li  
Jurgen Pannek Switzerland
Myrta Vitale Argentina
Nora Cívicos Sánchez Spain
Rıdvan Alaca Turkey
Do Dao Vo Vietnam
M.A Salam Bangladesh
Ranga Wickramarachchi Sri Lanka
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Zaheer Ahmad Gill Pakistan
Khalil Ahmad Pakistan
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangaladesh
Ameer Theruvath India
Nishit Patel India

1.10 Sub Module: Bowel Care and Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Srikumar V India
Sub Committee Members
Inder Perkash USA
Klaus Krogh Denmark
Mathias Vogel  
Gerardo Correa Chile
Andrei Krassioukov Canada
M J Coggrave UK
Margarita Valles  
Jose Tolentino  
William Waring USA
Nguyen Thi Kim Lien Vietnam
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Zaheer Ahmad Gill Pakistan
Khalil Ahmad Pakistan
Waseem Iqbal Pakistan
Tarafder Sunil Kumar Bangladesh
LlseVan Nes  
S L Yadav India
Priyanka Sri Lanka

1.11 Sub Module: Sexuality, Fertility & SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Fin Biering-Sorensen Denmark
Sub Committee Members
Margareta Kreuter Sweden
Stacie Elliot Canada
Marcalee Sipski USA
Jens Sonksen Denmark
Sanjeev Sharma UK
Roop Singh India
G Del Popolo Italy
J G Previnaire France
Harald Burgdorfer Germany
Maria Luisa Jauregui Abrisqueta Spain
Alberto Rodriguez Velez Argentina
Bilge Yılmaz Turkey
William Waring USA
Ranga Wickramarachchi Sri Lanka
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh

1.12 Sub Module: Early and Late Complications in SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Yorck-Bernhard Kalke Germany
Sub Committee Members
Gerardo Correa Chile
U Singh India
Claire Weeks Canada
Douglas Brown Australia
WS EL Masri UK
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Luz Helena Lugo Colombia
Sebastian Salvador  
Belgin Erhan  Turkey
William Waring USA
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
Gunendrika Kasthuriratne Srilanka
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Waseem Iqbal Pakistan
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh
Renee Maschke Italy
James Middleton Australia
Ruth Marshall Australia
P. Siddall Australia
Marcel post Netherlands
William Bauman USA
Rajat Mahajan India
Vijayanth Kanagaraju India

1.13 Sub Module: Autonomic Dysreflexia

Name Country
Coordinator
Andrei Krassioukov Canada
Sub Committee Members
Darshan Gautam India

1.14 Sub Module: Nursing management

Name Country
Coordinator
Debbie Green UK
Sub Committee Members
Firas Sarhan UK
Nguyen Thi Kim Lien Vietnam
Neetu Maitra India
Vo Thi Huong Vietnam
Tarafder Sunil Kumar Bangladesh
Maureen Coggrave UK
Lise Belanger Canada
Kathryn Sherrington UK
Herman Willemse  
Ajith Kithsiri Sri Lanka
Rael Klein Canada
Hilary Jebson Canada

1.15 Sub-module: Physiotherapy Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Lisa Harvey Australia
Joanne Glinsky Australia
Sub Committee Members
Abdul-Ghafoor Ahmad Pakistan
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Mohit Arora India
Jenni Barker Australia
Julia Batty Australia
Carey Bayliss Australia
Dominiek Beckers Netherlands
Marsha Ben Australia
Ulla Bergner  Germany
Ines Bersch-Porada Switzerland
Hollie Booth Australia
Joy Bruce USA
Lavinia Buchanan New Zealand
Colleen Canning  Australia
Darryl Caves Canada
Amukwachi Cornelius Kenya
Paula Cunningham New Zealand
Annelies de Wolf Australia
Sophie Denis Australia
Fernanda DiNatal Australia
Paul Dobbelsteijn Netherlands
Rebecca Dytor UK
Nalina Gupta India
Trung-Mong Hang Vietnam
Jennifer Hastings USA
Debbie Hill UK
Muzaffor Hossain Bangladesh
Sohrab Hossain Bangladesh
Grant Huston Canada
Shofiqul Islam Bangladesh
Vivien Jørgensen Norway
Chitra Kataria India
Lyndall Katte Australia
Jonathon Kwan  New Zealand
Mark McDonald Australia
Anca-Sanda Mihăescu Romania
Paula Garcia Molinari Chile
Korny Marina Momen Bangladesh
Fateh Muhammad Pakistan
Kishan Muthukuda Sri Lanka
Susanne Nielsen Denmark/China
Gelu Onose Romania
Rohana Perera Sri Lanka
Karin Postma Netherlands
Therese Powell Australia
Ehsanaur Rahman Bangladesh
Keira Ralston Australia
Veena Laxman Raigangar United Arab Emirates
Leanne Rees Australia
Kiichi Satou Japan
Narongrat Sawattikanon Thailand
Sue Ann Sisto USA
Melanie Skeen South Africa
Annemie Spooren Netherlands
Narasimman Swaminathan India
Ilyas Syed Pakistan
Joy Teo Singapore
Fumihiro Towatari Japan
Dot Tussler UK
Lori Walton USA

1.16 Sub Module: Occupational Therapy Management

Name Country
Coordinator
David Simpson Australia
Sub Committee Members
Liz Abraham Australia
Cathy Cooper Australia
Angela Chu Australia 
Diana Sigrist Switzerland
Susila Medis Sri Lanka
Tuenchai Attawong Thailand
Anshu Bhalla India
Ehsunul Ambia Canada
J H M S Jayaweera Sri Lanka
Siobhan Long Ireland
Mr.Md.Iqbal Hossain Bangladesh
Danielle Collins Australia
Cecilia Lopez  
Elma Burger South Africa 
Jessica Castillo  
Luis Tapia  

1.17 Sub Module: Assistive Technology Perspective and Mobility & Seating

Name Country
Coordinator
Nekram Upadhyay India
Sub Committee Members
Tomasz Tasiemski Poland
Rory Cooper USA
Nandana Welage Sri Lanka
Priyantha Peiris Sri Lanka
Apichana Kovindha Thailand
Jamie Noon USA
Md.Manzurul Karim Anu Bangladesh
Samima Akter Ripa Bangladesh
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Gelu Onose Romania
Siobhan Long Ireland
Christl Wittmann Germany
Diana Sigrist-Nix Switzerland
Monica Alcobendas  
Ana Esclarin  
William Waring USA
B. Mohapatra India
Pallav Bhatia India

1.18 Sub Module: Psychosocial Rehabilitation and Team

Name Country
Coordinator
Stanley Ducharme USA
Sub Committee Members
Susan Charlifue USA
Divya Parashar India
Paul Kennedy UK
Carolino Llobet  
Peter Lude Switzerland
Trung Mong Hang Vietnam
Piyanjali de Zoysa Sri Lanka
Shivjeet Raghav India
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh
Ahmar Iqbal Pakistan
Ajith Kithsiri Sri Lanka
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh

1.19 Sub Module: Communication Skills for Healthcare professionals

Name Country
Coordinator
Stanley Ducharme USA
Sub Committee Members
Susan Charlifue USA
Divya Parashar India
Paul Kennedy UK
Carolino Llobet  
Peter Lude Switzerland
Trung Mong Hang Vietnam
Piyanjali de Zoysa Sri Lanka
Shivjeet Raghav India
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh
Ahmar Iqbal Pakistan
Ajith Kithsiri Sri Lanka
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh

1.20 Sub Module: Community Inclusion

Name Country
Coordinator
Cyril Siriwardane Sri Lanka
Sub Committee Members
Tran Van Chuong Vietnam
Thilaka Manel Nissanka Sri Lanka
Nipapan Tipayajak Thailand
SM Masum Iqbal Bangladesh
Joy wee Canada
Carolino Llobet  
Jane Horsewell Denmark
Catherine Zambrano  
Luis Tapia  
Frans Penninx Netherland

1.21 Sub Module: Outcome in SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Kimberley Anderson USA
Sub Committee Members
Clive Glass Southport
Ruth Marshall Australia
M J Mulcahey USA
Gordana Savic UK
Gale Whiteneck Paul Kennedy
Nishit Patel India

1.22 Sub Module: Vocational Rehabilitation

Name Country
Coordinator
Cyril Siriwardane Sri Lanka
Sub Committee Members
Falk Schradt  
Lisa Ottomanelli US
louis Irving  
Arron Perriam  
Sherman Gillums  
luis tapia  
Gunendrika Kasthuriratne Sri Lanka
Md Shariful Islam Bangladesh
Ramesh Halder Bangladesh
Md.Aminul Hoque Chowdhury Bangladesh
Ajay Sharma India

1.23 Sub Module: Issues specific to women with SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Maya Therattil India
Sub Committee Members
Claire Z Kalpakjian USA
Eathar Saad USA
Stanley Ducharme USA
Susan Charlifue USA
Ankur Nanda India

1.24 Sub Module: Prevention of SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Douglas Brown Australia
Eric Weerts Vietnam
Sub Committee Members
Anghelescu  
Joy Wee  
Ray Cripps Australia
Bonne Lee Australia
Hendon Murray USA
Gerardo Correa Chile
Şafak S. Karamehmetoğlu  
Julia Greve Brazil
Gelu Onose Romania
Priyantha Peiris Sri Lanka
Ngyuen Thi Thao Vietnam
Vindya Kumarapeli USA
Md.Shafiullah Bangladesh
Md.Shariful Islam Bangladesh

1.25 Sub Module: Disaster Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Eric Weerts Vietnam
Sub Committee Members
Didier Demey Vietnam
Colleen O' Connel Canada
Anthony Burns Canada
Susanne Nielsen Vietnam
Peter Wing Canada
Shinsuke Katoh Japan
Michael Baumberger Switzerland
Fiona Stephenson UK
Rathore Farooq Pakistan
Geraldine Jacquemin Canada

1.26 Sub Module: Cell Transplantion Therapy

Name Country
Coordinator
John Steeves Canada
Sub Committee Members
Michael Fehlings Canada
Armin Curt Switzerland
James Fawcett UK
Stephen Mckenna USA
Alan Harvey USA
Mark Tuszynski USA
Hidejuki Okano  
Pluchino Stefano Italy
Dan Lammertse USA
Linda Jones -Norse  
Rodin Franklin  
Perry Bartett Australia 
Jane lebkowski  
James Guest UK