Doctors
Doctors
Learn about SCI medicine

This module is intended for doctors with a good understanding of medicine but little prior experience in spinal cord injuries. It covers topics such as management of unstable vertebral fractures, autonomic dysreflexia, spasticity and respiratory failure.

This module builds on key concepts covered in the “Overview for the whole team” module.

2.1 Sub Module: Pre-hospital Care

Name Country
Coordinator
Peter Wing Canada
Sub Committee Members
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
H S Chabbra India
Suran de Almeida Sri Lanka
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Rainer Abel Germany
Doris Maier Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Antonio Montoto  

Ibrahim Farooq Pasha

Pakistan
Dilip Sinha India
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Gururaj Sangondimath India

2.2 Sub Module: Clinical Assessment of Patients with SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Sergio Aito Italy
Sub Committee Members
Amiram Catz USA
John F. Ditunno Philadelphia
Rainer Abel Germany
Gelu Onose Romania
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Rudiger Rupp Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Şafak S. Karamehmetoğlu Turkey

Halil Ünalan

Turkey
Luong Tuan Khanh Vietnam
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
K Gunendrika Sri Lanka
Apichana Kovindha Thailand
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Ibrahim Farooq Pasha Pakistan
Mufit Akyuz Turkey
Rahul Kaul India
Rajat Mahajan India

2.3 Sub Module: Emergency and Acute Care of SCI Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Peter Wing Canada
Sub Committee Members
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
H S Chhabra India
Suran de Almeida Sri Lanka
Asad Qureshi Pakistan
Rainer Abel Germany
Doris Maier Germany
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Antonio Montoto  

Ibrahim Farooq Pasha

Pakistan
Dilip Sinha India
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Vijayanth Kanagaraju India

2.4 Sub Module: Management of Vertebral Lesion

Name Country
Coordinator
S Katoh Japan
Sub Committee Members
Peter Wing Canada
Marcel Dvorak Canada
Dajue Wang UK
Patrick Kluger Germany
W El Masri UK
H S Chhabra India
ATM Abdur Razzak Bangladesh
Ankur Nanda India

Gururaj Sangondimath

India

2.5 Sub Module: Respiratory Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Andrei Krassioukov Canada
Sub Committee Members
William Donovan USA
Greg Schilero USA
Müller Verbiest Gabi Switzerland
Jack Ross Australia
Karin Postma Netherlands 
Narasimman Swaminathan India
Sue Berney Australia 
M Elena Ferreiro  

David Berlowitz

Australia 
Luong Tuan Khanh Vietnam
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangaladesh
Md. Muzaffor Hossain Bangaladesh
Shazly Mowjood Sri Lanka
Roland Thietje Germany
S. Hirschfeld  
Michael Pribe US
Rahul Kaul India

2.6 Sub Module: Nutritional Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Apichana Kovindha Thailand
Sub Committee Members
Priyanwada Amarasekara Sri Lanka
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
William Baumann USA
Carolina Sylva Chile
Samford Wong UK

2.7 Sub Module: Bladder Management

Name Country
Coordinator
J.J. Wyndaele Belgium
Sub Committee Members
Bonne Lee Australia
Michael Craggs UK
Lance Goetz USA
Mark Nigro  
Gurpreet Singh UK
Inder Perkash USA
Dinesh Suman India
Madersbacher Australia
Gelu Onose Romania
Aurelian Anghelescu Romania
Manfred Stohrer Germany
Jianan Li  
Jurgen Pannekm Switzerland
Myrta Vitale Argentina
Nora Cívicos Sánchez Spain
Rıdvan Alaca Turkey
Do Dao Vo Vietnam
M.A salam Bangladesh
Ranga Wickramarachchi Sri Lanka
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Zaheer Ahmad Gill Pakistan
Khalil Ahmad Pakistan
Sayeed Uddin Helal Bangladesh
Ameer Theruvanth India
Nishit Patel India

2.8 Sub Module: Bowel Care and Management

Name Country
Coordinator
Srikumar V India
Sub Committee Members
Inder Perkash USA
Klaus Krogh Denmark
Mathias Vogel  
Gerardo Correa Chille
Andrei Krassioukov Canada
M J Coggrave UK
Margarita Valles  
Jose Tolentino  
William Waring USA
Nguyen Thi Kim Lien Vietnam
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Zaheer Ahmad Gill Pakistan
Khalil Ahmad Pakistan
Waseem Iqbal Pakistan
Tarafder Sunil Kumar Bangladesh
LlseVan Nes  
S L Yadav India
Priyanka Sri Lanka

2.9 Sub Module: Sexuality, Fertility & SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Fin Biering-Sorensen Denmark
Sub Committee Members
Margareta Kreuter Sweden
Stacie Elliot Canada
Marcalee Sipski USA
Jens Sonksen Denmark
Sanjeev Sharma UK
Roop Singh India
G Del Popolo Italy
J G Previnaire France
Harald Burgdorfer Germany
Maria Luisa Jauregui Abrisqueta Spain
Alberto Rodriguez Velez Argentina
Bilge Yılmaz  Turkey
William Waring USA
Ranga Wickramarachchi Sri Lanka
Mohammad Saidur Rahman Bangladesh
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh

2.10 Sub Module: Early and Late Complications in SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Yorck-Bernhard Kalke Germany
Sub Committee Members
Gerardo Correa Chile
U Singh India
Claire Weeks Canada
Douglas Brown Australia
WS EL Masri UK
Daniel Rubios De Souza Brazil
Luz Helena Lugo Colombia
Sebastian Salvador  
Belgin Erhan Turkey
William Waring USA
Pr Cao Minh Chau Vietnam
Gunendrika Kasthuriratne Srilanka
Farooq Azam Rathore Pakistan
Waseem Iqbal Pakistan
Abdur Razzak Bangladesh
Renee Maschke Italy
James Middleton Australia
Ruth Marshall Australia
P. Siddall Australia
Marcel post Netherland
William Bauman USA
Vijayanth Kangaraju India
Rajat Mahajan India

2.11 Sub Module: Psychiatric Management of Depression

Name Country
Coordinator
Stanley Ducharme USA
Sub Committee Members
Susan Charlifue USA
Divya Parashar India
Paul Kennedy UK
Carolino Llobet  
Peter Lude Switzerland
Trung Mong Hang Vietnam
Piyanjali de Zoysa Sri Lanka
Shivjeet Raghav India
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh
Ahmar Iqbal Pakistan
Ajith Kithsiri Sri Lanka
Md. Abdul Zabbar Bangladesh
Shashi Bhushan India

2.12 Sub Module: Management of Pediatric SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
M J Mulcahey USA
Sub Committee Members
Lowrence Vogel USA
Glenda Bosques USA
Ronald Reeves USA

2.13 Sub Module: Ageing with SCI

Name Country
Coordinator
Susan Charlifue USA
Sub Committee Members
Kiley Pershouse Australia
Denise Tate USA
 Mark Jensen USA
 Suzanne Groah USA
Yaga Szlachcic USA

2.14 Sub Module: Cell Transplantion Therapy

Name Country
Coordinator
John Steeves Canada
Sub Committee Members
Michael Fehlings Canada
Armin Curt Switzerland
James Fawcett UK
Stephen Mckenna USA
Alan Harvey USA
Mark Tuszynski USA
Hidejuki Okano  
Pluchino Stefano Italy
Dan Lammertse USA
Linda Jones -Norse  
Rodin Franklin  
Perry Bartett  
Jane lebkowski  
James Guest UK